Accident Summary Nr: 170843387 - Two employees burned when aluminum dust explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125595256 | 03/21/2000 | 3441 | 0 | Wolff'S |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an angle-head grinder on a steel camera platform in a metal fabrication and welding shop. The sparks from this process ignited aluminum dust in the dual bag dust collector, model UFO 102, that was approximately 6 to 8 ft away. Employee #2, who was doing some layout work across the room from Employee #1, came over and clapped the burning bag between his hands to stop the fire. Instead, the bag exploded and the aluminum dust flashed. Employee #1 suffered burns to his right arm; Employee #2 sustained burns on his face, both arms, stomach, and knee, for which he was hospitalized. The coworker should have used a fire extinguisher on the burning bag.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125595256 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 125595256 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |