Accident Summary Nr: 170843247 - Employee's thigh lacerated by portable circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125590406 | 06/23/1999 | 5031 | 0 | Piedmont Lumber & Truss |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a portable Skilsaw to cut trim at a fabrication table when he lacerated his right thigh. The cause of the accident was not determined. Employee #1 had been working for the truss manufacturer for two weeks when he was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125590406 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |