Accident Summary Nr: 170843221 - Employee burned when propane pressure washer ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125590414 | 06/18/1999 | 0191 | 0 | Timber Crest Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to use a Sanitech propane-operated, steam cleaner pressure washer at a fruit drying facility. He was at the controls when, for some reason, a fire ignited. He sustained burns on his arms, face, and body, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125590414 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |