Accident Summary Nr: 170842876 - Employee amputates finger in sliding compound miter saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119633550 | 07/29/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | W.B. Elmer & Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 26, 2004, an employee was using a Makita 10" sliding compound miter saw (Model 13A, Serial Number 163328A) to cut a piece of 1 in. by 6 in. tongue and groove cedar ceiling board, about 14 feet long. When he set up his cut and brought the saw down, he found he was about 0.25 in. off his mark. He lifted the saw slightly and with his left hand pushed the board toward the saw. His hand slipped on the smooth, finished wood and it contacted the saw blade, amputating his left index finger at the middle knuckle. The saw's moveable guard was functioning properly, but it only guarded the entire blade when it was in the fully raised position. The employee did not fully raise the saw to make the minor adjustment. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119633550 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |