Accident Summary Nr: 170842827 - Employee's finger amputated by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119624955 | 08/16/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Petersen Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 15, 2002, Employee #1, a construction worker, was working on graded dirt in front of the two-story, wood-frame house that he was building. He was using a Skil saw 7.25 in. model M11 77 to cut a notch 1.5 by 3.5 in. on the end of 2-by-4 lumber approximately 16-in. long that was staged on a stack of 4-ft by 8-ft plywood, when the 2-by-4 shifted and he lost control of the saw, which kicked back and the saw blade rolled over his left index finger, amputating the finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The finger was later successfully reattached. Employee #1 was an experienced and trained long-time worker for the employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119624955 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |