Accident Summary Nr: 170842595 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Tractor Belt Drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119624864 | 08/05/2002 | 0762 | 0 | Renteria Vineyard Management |
Abstract: On August 2, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Landini 55F farm crawler tractor with a PTO-driven Mitchell spray rig. At the time of the accident, he was trying to determine why the V-belt drive was not turning even though the tractor's PTO shaft, which drove the V-belt, was turning. He squatted down next to the spray rig and was reaching into the V-belt drive when he bumped against it, causing it to start turning. His left middle finger became caught in the pinch point between the belt and the pulley and was amputated to the first joint. The pad of his index fingertip was also torn off. He was hospitalized with his injuries. Employee #1 had not shut off the tractor before he reached into the belt drive.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119624864 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |