Accident Summary Nr: 170842421 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119625648 | 10/31/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Solano Ironworks, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 30, 2002, Employee #1 was at the top of a two-section Werner extension ladder which was leaning against the corner of a box beam column. While he was welding steel hangers onto the column, the ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft onto a coil of hose from an oxy-acetylene torch. He was hospitalized with two left rear fractured ribs and a collapsed left lung. The accident was caused by failure to adequately secure the ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119625648 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |