Accident Summary Nr: 170842249 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers in Power Press Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125615898 | 07/06/2002 | 5051 | 0 | O'Hagin'S, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 6, 2002, an employee was operating a 55-ton Bliss full revolution punch press. He was stamping out sheet metal parts for roof ventilation systems. As the ram came down he reached into the point of operation to clear a misaligned piece and caught his left hand, amputating four fingers. The press had a two-hand control but the buttons were not mounted at the proper safety distance to provide a point of operation safeguard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125615898 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |