Accident Summary Nr: 170841316 - Employee's face lacerated in power plant explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125593913 | 03/07/2000 | 8999 | 0 | Universal Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working at a steam-powered electricity generating plant, was using a vacuum system to extract metal discs from a Stretford chemical reaction chamber, a device used to clean steam and reduce sulfur dioxide emissions. Employee #1 and two coworkers were on a 50 ft high catwalk when an explosion occurred in the reactor chamber. The explosion expelled metal discs from the chamber at high velocity; Employee #1 sustained deep lacerations when he was struck in the face. The explosion was likely caused by the ignition of dust and fine metal particles in the overpressurized reaction chamber by a static electric spark. The flame continued down the vacuum line to a collection chamber, and from there into the vacuum truck. The system was not grounded. A second possibility may have been an endothermic reaction occurred involving oxygen, the moisture from the rain, sulfur residues, and rust particles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125593913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |