Accident Summary Nr: 170841209 - Employee's Hand Crushed by Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125618090 | 01/16/2001 | 1799 | 0 | H.D.D. Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in process of removing horizontal drill casing. Another employee was standing next to him to assist in the removal of the casing. The casing rotated up the chocker cable, catching Employee #1's glove and fingers. His fingers and hand were crushed, resulting in his hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125618090 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth |