Accident Summary Nr: 170841050 - Employee's thumb injured when circular saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125592931 | 04/13/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Marden Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 7 in. Skilsaw to trim 3/8 in. from the end of a 2 by 6 at a school construction site. He was using his left hand to hold the board on a work table when the saw kicked back and avulsed the inside of his left thumb.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125592931 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |