Accident Summary Nr: 170841043 - Employee's finger amputated between chute and loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125595710 | 04/28/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Bohan & Canelis Dba Austin Creek Ready Mix Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for an aggregate cement company, was delivering concrete to a customer who had a loader and a one-yard bucket. He had his hand on the end of the cement truck chute while cleaning it out when the customer moved his loader. Employee #1's finger became caught between the chute and the bucket and was partially amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125595710 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |