Accident Summary Nr: 170840771 - Employee injured when finger amputated by lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119629012 | 05/08/2003 | 7032 | 721214 | Highland Guest Ranch Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 7, 2003, a serious injury accident occurred at a hospitality ranch in Philo, California. Employee #1, a groundskeeper, was using a gas-powered, flat-deck residential lawn mower for the first time. Employee #1 had been employed by this employer at this site for 6 weeks, and was not familiar with lawn mowers. The M.T.D. mower was not equipped with a grass catcher. When debris became clogged in the side discharge chute, Employee #1 reached into the running mower chute to remove it. He lacerated his right middle finger and amputated the ring finger to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119629012 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |