Accident Summary Nr: 170840706 - Employee injured after being struck by ejected lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125584516 | 02/26/2002 | 9511 | 0 | Timber Cove Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on February 25, 2002, Employee #1 was called by a coworker to assist with a jam in the baler (compactor). Employee #1 entered the machine and lodged a piece of lumber in the jam while a coworker, the operator, administered the controls. The lumber was ejected and struck Employee #1 on the left cheek, knocking him backwards. No lock-out, tag-out procedures were in place at the time. Employee #1 momentarily lost consciousness but was finally able to get out of the machine. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125584516 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Compressing and compacting machine operators |