Accident Summary Nr: 170840359 - Employee Falls From Stepladder And Becomes Paralyzed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125625475 | 10/03/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Bruce Johnston Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 2001, Employee #1 and a crew of employees were demolishing the existing roof structure over a converted sun porch by cutting it into sections, handing them down and carrying them to a debris truck. Two employees were on the roof, cutting. One employee was carrying sections out to the truck, and Employee #1 was on a stepladder handing down cut sections, each 3-feet by 3-feet. He was using a 10-foot Cuprum fiberglass stepladder. When a section hung up on an interior wall top plate, Employee #1 tried to free it. Once the section became free, it either hit the ladder or caused Employee #1 to lose his balance, falling off the ladder injuring his neck. The neck injury caused spinal cord damage and paralysis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125625475 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |