Accident Summary Nr: 170840144 - Employee injured when mover blade amputated both toes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125617878 | 06/01/2001 | 0782 | 561730 | Keough'S Landscaping |
Abstract: On May 4, 2001, Employee #1 of Keough's Landscaping was using a leaf blower at customers while his coworker was mowing the lawn. Employee #1 was standing with his back to the mower path and a Honda rotary mower with 21-in. blade struck his toes on his left foot. Employee #1 and coworker turned around onto the same path simultaneously. Employee #1 was hospitalized. His toes was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125617878 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |