Accident Summary Nr: 170839773 - Employee fractures ribs in fall descending steel column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125480277 | 10/11/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Mid-State Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:13 p.m. on October 10, 2007, Employee #1, an iron worker for Mid-State Steel Erectors, Inc., was shinning down a column when he lost his grip and stepped backward, falling 16 ft onto a deck. He fractured three ribs, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125480277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |