Accident Summary Nr: 170839716 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540989 | 09/04/2007 | 3089 | 326121 | Innovative Molding |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 31, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working in a plastic bottle cap manufacturing facility located in the city of Sebastopol, California. The injury occurred during his set-up procedures for a bottle-cap liner punch machine ("Happy" lining machine, ID "C" liner, Model Number LM-ElF-2) that he was setting up for operation. Employee #1 did not use the blocking device on the machine to prevent the press from travelling. Employee #1 amputated the tip of his middle finger on his left hand between the nail and first joint. Employee #1 was transported to Palm Drive Hospital in Sebastopol by his immediate supervisor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125540989 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |