Accident Summary Nr: 170838445 - Employee injured while working as part of road crew
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125623777 | 01/17/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Central Striping Service |
Abstract: On January 8, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on the tailgate of a traveling flatbed truck, setting traffic control cones along the road. The tailgate (a "Tommy Lift") operated through hydraulics and was approximately 12 to 18 inches above the street. For some reason, the tailgate hit a rise in the road and flipped up. Employee #1's right ankle was hit, causing him to fall partially off the truck. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125623777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |