Accident Summary Nr: 170838106 - Employee Falls From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170838106 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11962773507/21/20031751238130Sean O'Neill Construction

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 19, 2003, Employees #1 and 2 were working on a porch under construction at a private residence, when it collapsed. The owner of the private residence hired a licensed contractor to build a porch at the main entry to his house. The licensed contractor then hired Employees #1 and 2 to form and pour the concrete and slab and erect wood columns and beams. Employees #1 and 2 were installing a 2-ft by 4-ft roof rafter, while working from the porch beams that were not crossed-braced. While Employees #1 and 2 were in the process of installing the last rafter, when the beams moved apart from overweight and the structure feel along with Employees #1 and 2. Employees #1 and 2 fell approximately 10 ft 4 in. to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to his lower left leg and a fractured left heel, and internal damage that resulted in major bleeding. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, and treated for his injuries. The homeowner stopped the bleeding until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 and the homeowner both have provided conflicting information at the initial and subsequent interviews.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, FALL, CONCRETE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119627735 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure