Accident Summary Nr: 170835961 - Employee Fractures Wrist and Heel in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125541268 | 11/25/2008 | 4841 | 515210 | Comcast Of East San Fernando Valley Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2008, Employee #1 was at a private residence, upgrading the existing cable service. The upgrade required Employee #1 to install a trap approximately 24 feet above ground level on a utility pole. Employee #1 used a Werner Level-Master 30-foot extension ladder (Model Number PK80). Employee #1 positioned the ladder to get a cable strand two feet away from the pole. Employee #1 then climbed the ladder and was attempting to secure his safety belt when the ladder made a clicking noise and slid five feet to the north, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 12 feet to the concrete driveway. Employee #1 fractured his left wrist and right heel, and was hospitalized as a result of the fall. Employee #1 worked for Comcast of East San Fernando Valley LP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125541268 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |