Accident Summary Nr: 170833610 - Three employees injured as ticket booth topples
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119605129 | 04/10/1995 | 7999 | 0 | Shaw & Sons Amusements |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the ticket booth at the time of the storm. Employee #3 ran into the booth and shut the door. Employee #2 was standing in front of the booth. Because someone said that a ride was tipping over, Employee #1 opened the door. As soon as the door was opened, the wind blew the ticket booth over. The booth hit Employee #2 on the back; he went to shock trauma suffering a broken vertebra. Employee #1 was treated and released. Employee #3 suffered a head laceration and a sprained shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119605129 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Recreation workers | ||
2 | 119605129 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Recreation workers | ||
3 | 119605129 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Recreation workers |