Accident Summary Nr: 170833594 - Two employees injured when struck by tire sidewall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119528784 | 02/16/1995 | 7538 | 0 | State Highway Administration |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were inflating a tire (not marked Lt) when the side wall of the tire blew out. The exploding tire bruised Employee #1's chest and bruised Employee #2's groin. Both were taken to the hospital and released that day. The tire, with its single piece rim, had not been placed in the available tire cage. There were no work rules regarding single piece rim wheels for dump trucks. No training had been provided to the two employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119528784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics | ||
2 | 119528784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |