Accident Summary Nr: 170831598 - Employee injured when struck by crane load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302889217 | 11/30/1999 | 3441 | 0 | Canam Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a tandem lift of U-channels from a flatbed trailer. The load had been placed out of the crane's reach, so the workers pulled the hook diagonally to reach it. As the crane began lifting, the load swung toward it, striking Employee #1 and pinning him against an anchored upright. He sustained extensive torn cartilage in his neck and upper body, blurred vision, and bruises and strains of his upper body and neck. Employee #1 had been trained in crane operations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302889217 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |