Accident Summary Nr: 170831150 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119547180 | 02/10/1997 | 6512 | 0 | The Frederick Business Properties Company |
Abstract: A 55-year-old electrician was installing a ballast on a 120-volt outdoor motel sign. He contacted an energized conductor on the output side of the ballast while he was standing about 2.4 meters above the ground on an aluminum extension ladder. He received an electric shock, which caused him to fall from the ladder. He sustained head injuries from the fall. The employee was pronounced dead on arrival at a local hospital as a result of electrocution complicated by severe head trauma. The employee had had a history of heart problems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119547180 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |