Accident Summary Nr: 170830137 - Employee injured in fall as steel column tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119542231 | 06/30/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Sbi Building Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a steel column after climbing an extension ladder to approximately 13 ft and then climbing further up using the metal brackets that were bolted to the sides. The column, which was held in place by two 5/8 in. bolts, tipped over and struck the ground. Employee #1 fell 20 ft, striking his face on the column (as reported by all witnesses). The employee was released from intensive care after treatment for head injuries and fractures of the facial area. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat but no other ppe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119542231 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |