Accident Summary Nr: 170829980 - Employee's fingers amputated by punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119573434 | 10/23/1995 | 3411 | 0 | Carnaud Metalbox Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up lids coming from the conveyor belt with his right hand and placing them with his left hand in the MB20 punch press, which curls the tin lids. A lid was not in its proper position so Employee #1 gave the lid a little push. At the same time, he activated the foot treadle, causing the press to come down on his left hand, amputating his middle and ring fingers from the knuckle up and severely fracturing his index finger. The guard opening was greater than 1/2 in.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119573434 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |