Accident Summary Nr: 170829618 - Employee sustains minor injuries during explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119543841 | 09/07/1995 | 9999 | 0 | Thomas Mcclellan And Lee Wilson |
Abstract: Employee #1, the business owner, was cutting and burning on an empty 10,000 gallon gas tank approximately 13 ft away from a similar tank that was partially filled with water and No Flash, which is used to control fumes. Employee #1 had finished cutting the gas tank and was taking a break when the second tank exploded. The front section of the tank landed approximately 200 ft away, damaging several small pleasure boats. Employee #1 suffered minor cuts below his knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119543841 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |