Accident Summary Nr: 170814065 - Employee Is Burned in Steam Eruption

Accident Summary Nr: 170814065 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 04/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591539704/08/20082911324110Conoco Phillips

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 5, 2008, Employee #1 and two coworkers were attempting to clear a suspected sulfur plug in Exchanger E610B vertical "Down Sticker" Piping at the sulfur pit. The employees connected a temporary utility steam hose containing 180-lbs of steam to the "Down Sticker" Piping's rod out connection located at the top of the piping. Employee # 1 was standing on the sulfur pit deck next to the "Down Sticker" Piping. As he turned on the steam control valve, a mixture of molten sulfur and steam erupted from the sulfur pit catch basin through the "Down Sticker" Piping opening in the deck and sprayed Employee # 1, causing first and second degree burns to his face, head and left hand. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to a nearby hospital. He was then transferred to Community Regional Burn Center for further treatment. Employee # 1 was treated and released from the Burn Center later that day.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, STEAM LINE, CONTROL LEVER, STEAM, SULFUR, CHEMICAL VAPOR, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125915397 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous plant and system operators