Accident Summary Nr: 170813430 - Employee's arm fractured by moving PTO
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111955282 | 10/10/1995 | 0191 | 0 | Bookland Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 2, 1995, Employee #1, of Bookland Farms, was working adjacent to an operating PTO-powered shaft pump. His left hand glove became caught, pulling his arm into the shaft. Employee #1's left arm was fractured. He was transported to Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111955282 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |