Accident Summary Nr: 170813422 - Employee paralyzed when thrown around crane cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111955290 | 10/13/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Total Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 1995, Employee #1 was lifting a 4,100 pound, 40 ft long, 30 in. diameter pipe with a Clark carrier mounted hydraulic crane, model 736. The boom was extended 74 ft and the distance from the center of rotation to the load was 67 ft. When Employee #1 began to lift the pipe, the ground under the front right outrigger pad gave way and the crane began to tip over. In order to stabilize the crane, Employee #1 swung the boom to the left and buried it. When the crane came to a sudden stop, Employee #1 was tossed around in the operator's cab and subsequently sustained a back injury that resulted in paralysis below the waist. The investigation revealed that the crane tipped over because the operator exceeded the maximum allowable load for the angle of the boom.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111955290 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |