Accident Summary Nr: 170813315 - Employee injured in fall from stack of slip sheets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119763670 | 07/07/1995 | 0723 | 0 | Miller Brothers |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 23, 1995, Employee #1 had climbed onto a stack of slip sheets to cover them with a tarpaulin to protect them from the rain. While covering the sheets, he lost his balance and fell 8 1/2 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his skull, ribs, and collarbone. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119763670 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |