Accident Summary Nr: 170812705 - Fire fighters injured in gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170812705 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017500503/02/199592240Sacramento City Fire Department

Abstract: At about 11:15 on October 13, 1994, the Sacramento City Fire Department responded to a call from a resident who smelled propane gas in the home. Accompanied by residents, the fire fighters approached the rear area of the house near the kitchen and opened the door to a small back room, where they smelled a high concentration of propane gas. Employees #1, #2, and #3, a fire captain and two fire fighters, entered the room to find the source of gas, but within 5 to 10 seconds of their opening the door, the gas flowed out of the room and found an ignition source, the stove pilot light. The gas exploded in the kitchen area and flashed into the back room, causing severe burns to the face and hands of Employees #1, #2, and #3, who were taken to the UC Medical Center, Sacramento, CA. One resident was killed in the explosion.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, PILOT LIGHT, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, PROPANE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120175005 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 120175005 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 120175005 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations