Accident Summary Nr: 170812192 - Employee injured when overhang of roof falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120169594 | 01/06/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Sellers Concrete Cutting | 
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were doing demolition work on part of an approximately 900 sq ft single-story building. A coworker was working on the roof, removing an overhang on the northwest side of the building. He dropped part of it to the ground and went down the ladder on the south side. Employee #1 told coworkers he was going to pull the rest of it down. He walked around the building and threw a 4 by 4 by the wall to keep the overhang off a water pipe. As Employee #1 walked through the door in order to get a Bobcat, the overhang fell, hitting him on the side of his head and shoulder. He was in a kneeling position when two vertebrae cracked or were crushed. He was taken to UCD Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120169594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 