Accident Summary Nr: 170805865 - Employee's hand burned by hot oil while cleaning fryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751448 | 04/21/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Charles A Tardiff |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 17, 1999, Employee #1, age 16, of the Portland Ice Cream Parlor Restaurant, turned off a deep fryer and got out a plastic bucket and a paper filter. He opened the fryer's front door and connected a pouring tube to a drain valve and, with the plastic bucket in place, started to drain the 350 degree F oil. Shortly after it began, the flow of oil stopped. Employee #1 was using a metal rod to probe for the cause of the blockage inside the valve when his left hand slipped into the hot oil. After running his hand under cold water for 15 minutes, he was transported to Emanual Hospital, where he was treated for two days for second-degree burns on his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751448 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |