Accident Summary Nr: 170804520 - Six employees engulfed in chlorine cloud
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126242734 | 03/02/1995 | 2621 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 1, 1995, at Boise Cascade, pressure dropped in the nitrogen system, allowing chlorine to leak through a faulty check valve. Several check valves allowed chlorine to leak into the nitrogen system, which had leaks in its piping. Leaks in the nitrogen system are usually not a problem since nitrogen is non-hazardous. Chlorine went through and leaked out of the nitrogen lines in the bleach plant, affecting contractors in the 3A tower. Ivy High Lift employees were also in and around the 3A tower. Liquid chlorine leaked out at the mezzanine level and expanded, drifting to the basement. Contractors were engulfed by the chlorine and inhaled the gas before escaping the area. Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126242734 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 126242734 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 126242734 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 126242734 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 126242734 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 126242734 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |