Accident Summary Nr: 170804066 - Employee hospitalized when abdomen punctured by wood block

Accident Summary Nr: 170804066 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12622719810/12/199424210Oregon Canadian Forest Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Oregon-Canadian Forest Products, North Plains, OR, was feeding blocks of hardwood into a rip saw when an outside piece of material kicked back. It penetrated the employee's leather apron, punctured his abdomen, and became lodged in his abdomen. He was hospitalized. The employer, a resaw mill, produces mill ends with F-joints for full length resale to window manufacturers.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ABDOMEN, PPE, BLOCKS, SAWMILL, STRUCK BY, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126227198 Hospitalized injury Puncture Sawing machine operators