Accident Summary Nr: 170804058 - Employee's back lacerated backing into battery charger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124769308 | 09/22/1994 | 5311 | 0 | Fred Meyer Stores Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 16, 1994, Employee #1 was backing up a Raymond stand-up type forklift to charge it on a wall-mounted battery charger. She misjudged the distance and her back struck against the charger, resulting in lacerations. Employee #1 spent the night in the hospital, and was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124769308 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |