Accident Summary Nr: 170797039 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Hock Cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306049164 | 01/02/2003 | 2011 | 311611 | Ibp Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 2, 2003, Employee #1 was using a Jarvis Model 30CL-71 Hock Cutter to remove hocks from the forelegs of cattle at a slaughterhouse. Employee #1's left forearm came in contact with the point of operation of the hock cutter severing his left forearm at approximately the mid-point between the wrist and the elbow. Employee #1 suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306049164 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |