Accident Summary Nr: 170794275 - Employee Is Burned by Gas Torch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305418568 | 07/23/2002 | 1711 | 0 | True Temp Northwest Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 26, 2002, Employee #1 was replacing a faulty valve in a meat case at a store. Employee #1 purged the line and installed gages to test the lines. The lines tested negative. Employee #1 used a torch to heat fittings to remove the valve. There was some residual gas in the valve and the heat from the torch built pressure, causing the gas to blow back, burning Employee #1's arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305418568 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |