Accident Summary Nr: 170794226 - Employee Killed When Forklift Rolled Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304151889 | 02/23/2001 | 0762 | 0 | Trees & Vines Management Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 23, 2001, Employee #1 and another employee were laying out telephone cable from a spool attached to the forks of a forklift. They were working on an incline with a Dyna-scat three wheel forklift. The other employee was driving the forklift up the hill. Employee #1 jumped on the side of the forklift causing it to become top heavy on the side of the hill. The forklift spun around and rolled over. Employee #1 attempted to jump away from the forklift but the roll cage came down on him. Employee sustained a fractured neck, shoulder, back, and legs, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304151889 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |