Accident Summary Nr: 170787949 - Employee's leg fractured in fall from printing press

Accident Summary Nr: 170787949 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579552601/29/199817950Stockton Tri Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On January 12, 1998, Employee #1, a millwright, was using a 5 ft pry bar to turn a flywheel on a printing press to align the positioning marks. The pry bar was in a position between 1 o'clock and 2 o'clock when it slipped from the hole. The bar did not strike Employee #1's leg, but the momentum of the downward force resulted in his falling and fracturing his lower right leg. He was transported to Methodist Hospital in Sacramento, CA, for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, PRINTING PRESS, CONSTRUCTION, MILLWRIGHT, FALL, PRESS, LEG, PRY BAR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125795526 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall, other