Accident Summary Nr: 170787840 - Employee injured in fall from patio decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125851253 | 06/11/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Goeman General Building |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing the decking on a patio cover when he stepped back, lost his balance, and fell approximately 8 1/2 ft onto concrete. He sustained two fractured ribs, a fractured collarbone, and a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125851253 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |