Accident Summary Nr: 170786263 - Employee Suffers a Possible Chemical Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314574278 | 11/18/2011 | 2034 | 311423 | Dfa Of California |
Abstract: On October 25, 2011 Employee #1 was working on a bleach line for processing walnuts. One of three ventilation fans was inoperable for at least one hour. Employee #1 had breathing problems at home later in the evening. The effect of the ventilation problem could not be determined and the possibility of an overexposure was not able to be determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314574278 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |