Accident Summary Nr: 170786164 - Employee Cuts Left Thumb with a Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314569120 | 06/03/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Grc Development |
Abstract: On April 25, 2011, Employee #1 was using a table saw and his hand slipped. He cut his left thumb. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released after five hours. No other details were provided in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314569120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |