Accident Summary Nr: 170786156 - Employee Fractures Ankle While Moving Pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314568064 | 04/19/2011 | 4213 | 484121 | Best Overnite Express |
Abstract: On April 8, 2011, Employee #1 was a truck driver and was moving a pallet inside his delivery truck. The pallet jack slipped and Employee #1 fell to the same level. His right ankle was fractured and dislocated. He was hospitalized at Shasta Regional Medical Center for less than 24 hours for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314568064 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |