Accident Summary Nr: 170786149 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314536459 | 03/09/2011 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Folsom Prison |
Abstract: On August 9, 2010, a mechanical failure of welded parts caused the clutch of a machine to engage unexpectedly. This caused the machine to cycle, while Employee #1's fingers were in the way. Apparently, Employee #1's hand was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314536459 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |