Accident Summary Nr: 170784789 - Employee Fractures Finger and Thumb When Saw Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317246759 | 09/17/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | Leonardo Logging & Construction Inc |
Abstract: On August 15, 2013, Employee #1 was knot bumping a Douglass Fir tree on the landing of a logging operation. The employee was using a Huskqvarna chainsaw when it kicked back and struck his left thumb and index finger. Employee #1's finger and thumb were lacerated and fractured. The employee was driven out of the woods by a coworker to an area hospital and later taken by ambulance to a regional hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair to his left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317246759 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |