Accident Summary Nr: 170784730 - Employee Falls from Tree, Sustains Fractures in Arm and Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119920445 | 07/30/2013 | 0851 | 115310 | Mountain F Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On July 22, 2013, Employee #1, with Mountain F. Enterprises Inc., was climbing a pine tree, traveling limb over limb. He did not secure his climbing rope, prior to unhooking, and did not ensure that his positioning lanyard was attached and secured. Once Employee #1 unhooked his climbing rope, he fell 22 ft 5 ins. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for his injuries, which consisted of a broken right arm and wrist, requiring surgery, and also a hairline fracture of the pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized, having spent seven days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119920445 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |