Accident Summary Nr: 170784672 - Employee Collaspes While Sweeping Warehouse, Pronounced Dead

Accident Summary Nr: 170784672 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582927507/18/20138322624120Shasta County Health & Human Services Opportunity

Abstract: On July 18, 2013, Employee #1 was working in a large warehouse-type facility that was largely void of air conditioning. While sorting colored glass on a conveyor belt, the recycling and sorting line stopped at approximately 2:30 p.m. for the day. After exiting the line, the employee complained of being hot, so a supervisor escorted him to an air conditioned break room, where he rested for about 15-20 minutes and doused his head under cool water. Employee #1 returned to work to sweep and clean up for the day. The employee was sweeping below the sorting a line. At approximately 3:15 p.m. he collapsed. The local fire department did not attempt resuscitative efforts nor were body temperatures taken. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on scene.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WAREHOUSE, SWEEPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125829275 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction